Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

We at Statewide Conveyancing and Statewide Family Law understand and share your concern about how personal information is collected, used and shared. 

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

Credit Information Management Policy

Our handling of credit related personal information is mainly regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (‘CR Code’).

Personal information

We collect personal information when you send us emails or submit queries to us so that we can reply to your queries or requests for service. We will not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease personally identifiable information to anyone. We will only provide personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:

  1. We have your consent to share the information;
  2. We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested;
  3. We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf us to provide a product or service to you
  4. We respond to court orders or legal process; or
  5. We find that your actions on our web sites violate the terms of service, or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

We may collect personally identifiable information when you visit or use our page for the following reasons:

  1. To fulfil your requests for certain services and information;
  2. To provide you with the best possible service; or
  3. To enable us to contact you.

For more information about privacy and credit related personal information in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Use of Cookies

When browsing or searching our site, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve our website content and navigation. One way which navigational data is collected is by placing "cookies" in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening.

Information Storage

We understand that security of personal information is paramount and we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

Links

Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that these websites may have a different privacy policy to ours, and you should check their policy on those sites.

Contact Us

If you ever wish to know what, if any, personal information we hold about you, or you wish to correct any personal information we may hold about you, you may access and correct such information by contacting us via the details provided below.

Email: mackay@swc.net.au
Address: 34 Wood Street, Mackay QLD 4740

Disclaimer

The legal content on this website has been provided for general interest only. It does not constitute legal advice. People seeking legal advice are advised to contact a qualified professional directly. Our solicitors will be able to advise you.

Although we make every effort to keep the legal information on our website accurate and up-to-date we do not guarantee this. If you make use of the information on this site it is at your own risk.
Our website contains links to other websites. These links have been established on the basis that they may be of use to people visiting our site for legal information. Statewide Conveyancing has no control over the information contained on these other websites. We disclaim any liability in respect of the information contained on these other websites.

Email Disclaimer

Email communications (including any attachments) which contain legally privileged or confidential information are intended only for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, then any storing, dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. You may not deal with or rely on this information in any way.

When addressed to our clients, any opinions or advice contained in the communication are subject to the terms and conditions expressed in our retainer.

If you have received an email in error, please notify us immediately by return email and delete the original email, destroy any printed copy and do not disclose or use the information in it.

We do not warrant that an email or its attachments are error or virus free.

If the email is a private communication it does not represent the views of Statewide Conveyancing. Emails are copyright. Statewide Conveyancing is not liable if an attachment is altered without its written consent.

Professional Standards and Limitation of Liability Scheme

As part of its commitment to high standards, the team at Statewide Conveyancing Shop Pty Ltd ACN 150 321 583 participate in a professional standards scheme administered by the Professional Standards Council.

Individual liability limited by a scheme approved under professional standards legislation (personal injury work exempted). As a larger practice, Statewide Conveyancing Shop Pty Ltd is a class 2 member of the scheme which also varies the limitation of liability under the scheme. For more information you can contact us, and you can also contact the Professional Standards Council in your state or territory.